This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
Ok Information & Deactivation

scroll

Responsive EN > Data protection > Data protection - Kundentext

Data protection Larimar Hotel GmbH

This Privacy Policy concerns the collection and use of personal information

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. Therefore we use your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO, TKG 2003). In this privacy policy we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within our website.

General

The portals of the Larimar Hotel GmbH, reachable under the domain www.larimarhotel.at are operated by the Larimar Hotel GmbH, Panoramaweg 2, 7551 Stegersbach, Tel. 0043 3326 55100, urlaub@larimarhotel.at. The owner and publisher of the website www.larimarhotel.at and its subdomains is the Larimar Hotel GmbH.

Object of data protection

The subject of data protection is personal data. According to the EUDSGVO, these are individual details of personal or factual circumstances of a specific or identifiable natural person. This includes information such as name, postal address, e-mail address or telephone number, but also data such as your IP address.

Your data will neither be published by us nor passed on to third parties without authorization. Below we explain what kind of data we collect during your visit to our websites and how it is used:

Data collection and processing for accesses from the Internet

When you visit our web pages, our web servers temporarily store every access in a log file. The following data is collected and stored until automated deletion:

• IP address of the requesting computer
• Date and time of access
• Name and URL of the retrieved data
• Transmitted amount of data
• Message if the retrieval was successful
• Detection data of the browser and operating system used
• Website from which access is made
• Name of your Internet access provider

The processing of this data is for the purpose of enabling the use of the website (connection establishment), the system security, the technical administration of the network infrastructure and to optimize the Internet site. The IP address is only evaluated in case of attacks on the network infrastructure of Larimar Hotel GmbH. The given data can be passed on to the law enforcement authorities in case of an unlawful act. A further passing on to third parties does not take place. These data are stored for a maximum of 14 days.

In addition to the above cases, personal data will not be processed unless you expressly consent to further processing. Pseudonymous user profiles can be created based on the web analysis.

Scope of data collection and storage

In general, the use of our website does not implicate the announcement of your personal information. In order to be able to provide our services, we may need your personal data. This is especially true for answering individual inquiries, bookings and voucher orders.

If you entrust us with the provision of a service, we only collect and store your personal data as far as it is necessary for the provision of the service or the execution of the order. This concerns the following types of data:

• Name (first and last name)
• Address data (street, postal code, city, e-mail address)
• Telephone number
• Booking data
• Interests and preferences

Data on the payment by credit card are not collected by us, as the credit card payment via our payment partner company Wirecard (www.wirecard.at) is handled. Our payment partner encrypts your credit card data via SSL (at least 128 bit) during data transfer.

If you make inquiries, bookings or orders via our website or sign up for the Larimar Hotel GmbH newsletter, your transmitted data will be manually checked for validity and up-to-dateness with the existing database and, if necessary, adjusted to correct the data stored by us. It may be necessary for our employees to contact you. This is done by e-mail or by phone.

Purposeful data usage

We follow the principle of earmarked data use and collect, process and store personal data only for the purposes that are legitimate and have a legal basis. A transfer of your personal data to third parties will not take place without your express consent, unless this is necessary for the provision of the service or for the performance of the contract. The transfer to government institutions and authorities entitled to receive information only takes place within the scope of the statutory information obligations or, if we are obliged to provide information by a court decision. In the latter case, the data subjects are informed immediately about the transmission of the data.

We also take corporate privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us have been obliged by us to secrecy and to comply with data protection regulations.

In this sense, the data entered by you are used exclusively for processing the request, booking or ordering or sending information of Larimar Hotel GmbH, a transfer of data to third parties is not. In the case of a statutory provision, an official order or an official investigation, however, we are legally obliged to provide the respective data to the authority.

Your data will be deleted after expiration of the intended purpose and the tax and commercial storage provisions, unless you have expressly consented to any further use of data. If you have signed up for our newsletter with your e-mail address, we will also use your e-mail address beyond the execution of the contract for our own advertising purposes until you unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Agreement for further use

The use of certain offers on our website, such as newsletters, may require further processing of personal data. The use of such data takes place only if you have forwarded to us and expressly consented to the use in advance. In the following cases, we ask you, for example, in a separate place for your consent:

Newsletters and mailings

In order to subscribe to the Larimar Hotel GmbH newsletter, we need at least your e-mail address to which the newsletter is to be sent. Further information is voluntary and will only be used on the basis of your consent, for example to be able to personally address you (salutation, first name and last name) and to be able to clarify questions about the e-mail address (telephone number) or to send you region-specific information (postcode, city). For postal delivery we need your address data.

In general, we use the double opt-in procedure for registration. This means that we will not send you any newsletters until you have confirmed your registration after receiving your e-mail address via an e-mail sent by us and a link contained therein. The login and confirmation will be logged. This is to ensure that only you yourself can register as a user of the specified e-mail address in the newsletter service. Your confirmation must be sent promptly to us for sending the e-mail, otherwise your registration and e-mail address in our database will be deleted. Until confirmed by you, our newsletter service does not accept further registrations at this e-mail address.

You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time. You can either send us an e-mail or cancel it with a link at the bottom of the newsletter.

For the purpose of transmitting information requested by Larimar Hotel GmbH, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to companies we use to provide the service. These are

• Printers
• shipping service
• Online Marketing Service Provider

These companies may use your data only for order processing and not for further purposes and are contractually obliged to comply with the statutory data protection regulations.

Data security

Your contract data will be encrypted and transmitted via SSL over the Internet. The Larimar Hotel GmbH uses technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data managed by us against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continuously improved in line with technological developments.

Links to websites of other providers

Our websites may contain links to websites of other providers. We point out that this privacy policy applies exclusively to the websites of Larimar Hotel GmbH. We have no control about how other providers comply with applicable privacy policies.

Collaboration with contract processors

Hotel Software GMS Hotel Felix

The personal data stored under your consent will be stored in our Felix hotel software (GMS Hutter GmbH & Co KG, Schillerstrasse 25, A-5020 Salzburg), with which a data protection agreement pursuant to Article 28 has been concluded.

Wellness and Spa Program, Wellness Planner by GMS

In the event that you book therapies and wellness treatments with us during your holiday, this is done via the booking system of the company GMS. (GMS Hutter GmbH & Co KG, Schillerstrasse 25, A-5020 Salzburg)
In the course of the booking, your contact details and the information necessary for the treatment of your health condition reservation are required.

Booking System Kognitiv

If you make an online booking from our website, this is done through the online reservation system Kognitiv, based in 1070 Vienna, Neubaugasse 10/15 (Austria). All data entered by you will be encrypted. Our contractual partner is committed to the privacy-compliant handling of the transmitted data, takes all organizational and technical measures to protect your data. For more information about Seekda's privacy policy, please visit https://seekda.com/en/data-protection/.

Newsletter Software Evalanche

The newsletter is sent via the newsletter software Evalanche, Enzianstr. 2, 82319 Starnberg, GERMANY.
A data transfer via this service to us via an SSL encryption and is therefore considered safe. In the course of the data protection agreement with our contractual partner, the latter has committed to the privacy-oriented handling of your transmitted data and takes all organizational and technical measures to protect your data.

Voucher system Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG

If you order a voucher through our website, this order process will be handled by the voucher system of Incert eTourismus GmbH & Co KG, 4040 Linz, Leonfeldnerstraße 328. The company Incert has committed itself to the Larimar Hotel GmbH for privacy-compliant handling of the transmitted data.

Survey on guest satisfaction by the Institute for Customer Satisfaction IRC

After your departure we will send you an e-mail to evaluate your stay at Hotel Larimar. The survey is conducted by an external institute and is basically anonymous. If you would like us to contact you, you can provide the relevant data for this. In this course you also have the opportunity to write a guestbook entry, which will be published on our website. For the survey we work together with the company IRC. IRC Institute for Customer Satisfaction GmbH, Business Center Altes Parkhotel, Moritschstraße 2, 9500 Villach. In the course of the data protection agreement with our contractual partner, he has committed himself to the privacy-oriented handling of your transmitted data.

Right for information, right for cancellation and right of objection as well as contact data

You have the right to demand, at any time to an appropriate extent, information about or deletion of your processed personal data. You also have the right to correct or block this information. Likewise, you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data at any time without giving reasons. In this case, we will stop the further processing of your personal data immediately and destroy the data irretrievably.

If you would like to request information about your personal data or its correction or deletion, or if you would like to object or have further questions about the use of your personal data provided to us, please contact: datenschutz@larimarhotel.at

Anyone affected has the right at any time, in case of dissatisfaction, disagreements or suspicion of irregularities, to address directly to the data protection authority of their home country.

Inclusion, validity and timeliness of the privacy policy

By using our website, you consent to the previously described use of the data. The privacy policy is currently valid and dated from 18.5.2018.

Due to the development of our website or the implementation of new technologies, it may be necessary to change this privacy policy. The Larimar Hotel GmbH reserves the right to change the privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. We recommend that you review the current privacy policy from time to time.

A legal advice relationship or any otherwise binding legal relationship does not come about through the use of these pages and contents. The contents of the privacy policy must be independently checked to see whether they are correct for the respective Internet offers or services and do not contain any promises that the website operator itself can not fulfill.

Show image